Highland Middle School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
I believe I will Catch Up, Keep Up, Move Up

HMS Guidance Counselors

Mrs. Donna Wicker:  Department Chair, 7th Grade Counselor

Contact Info: 641-2059, Ext. 1027

dwicker@acsc.net

Mrs. Jenny Zabel:  6th Grade Counselor    

Contact Info: 641-2059, Ext. 1802

jzabel@acsc.net

Mrs. Danielle Tschida:   8th Grade Counselor

Contact Info:  641-2059, Ext. 1088

dtschida@acsc.net

The counseling department is pleased to announce the November Students of the Month.  For this month, teachers were asked to focus on the character trait of Kindness.  In all of their classes, who is generally a very kind person?  Who tends to be nice to others, no matter what?  Although there are many, many kind students in our building, we are especially proud of the students who were nominated by their teachers.

8th Grade:  Athena Barnard, Aiyana Baymon, Rebeka Belt, Celeste Chavez, Dakota Clegg, Rahkal Cooley, Bre Downing, Dilyn Fuller, Autumn Hannan, Evan Henry, Gavin Hulett. Alexis Jones, Kaleb Lennen, Himiko McAnally, Dylan Moore, Kimberly Prince, Elijah Rothell, Andrew Sheets, Alex Williams,

7th Grade:  Elvin Acree, Ashlie Arteritano, Patience Bammel, Deakin Borden, Caelin Clark, April Diaz, Joshua Dixon, Isaiah Dugan, Madison Fetty, Zitlaly Gomez, Zach Grier, Karmia Haws, Reeve Jarrell, Chevis Kellum, Randi Lawson, Matik Paige, Micayla Pate, Trinity Pratcher, Fabian Ramirez, Natalli Ramirez, Nallely Santiago, Isabella Shelley, Talaysha Simonds, Sydney Thompson, Ryan Villanueva-Cobos

6th Grade:  Kadance Chaney, Autumn Coon, Ashlyn Fippen, Sydnee Flahardy, Makenzie Fleet, Natalie Garringer, Zhariea Hampton, Ariana Hepfer, Eliana Hernandez-Contreras, Jerry Hine, Mandy Hinton, Emily Johns, Trai Keeney, Kari-Lynn Kimmerling, Lauren McShane, Mya Ogburn, Matt Poyer, Alexandria Rentaria, Steven Reyes, Elena Rodriguez Busby, Jacob Romine, Destiny Sanchez, Hailey Schnuckel, Jaidah Smith, Kaydence Swallows, Dominick Warren

The counseling department is pleased to announce the December Students of the Month.  For this month, teachers were asked to focus on the character trait of Determination.  In all of their classes, who is working hard to finish the semester strong?  Who is putting in extra time to make sure all papers and projects are completed before the end of the grading period?  Although there are many, many students in our building who are determined to do well this semester, we are especially proud of the students who were nominated by their teachers.

8th Grade:  Cameela Allen, Rebekah Bale, Chesseney Ball, Cora Chapin, Celeste Cahvez, Tre’Nyce Cole, Marquaisha Ford, Kaliyah Gee, Taha’an Gordan, Lilly Grimes, Autumn Hannan, JaQuan Ingram, Lilyana Kroeger, Amiah McMillian, Dylan Oelsiager, Mario Padilla Ramirez, Jocelyn Rivera, Brian Rojas Santiago, Susanna Santiago Garcia, Emma Soultz, Elizabeth Verdin, Latrelle White, and Alexander Williams.

7th Grade:  Rieyanna Barnes, Zada Barton, Keon’Taye Buckley, Isaiah Dugan, Joselyn Eldridge, Makenzie Fetty, Brooklyn Gerber, Donavan Harbour, Nyrel Ingram, Reeve Jarrell, Connor King, Shumaris Moore, Lamonte Olden, Mia Plumridge, Roxana Sierra, Santiago Trujillo Nunez, Lorena Vasquez, Ryan Villanueva-Cobos, and Isabell Waldrep.

6th Grade:  Adonis Cole, Julian Dixon, Jonathan Figueroa-Alva, Juan Gomez, Vaneia Harbour, Ny’Asia Hopkins, Jayda Johnson, David Lopez, Estrella Montes, Courtney Numcy, Alaysia Nix, Evelyn Pablo-Ortiz, Alexandra Rangel, Antwan Richards, Jace, Rude, Jayla Smith, Tae’Vyon Thompson, Cha’Kya Tilford, and Xander Turner.

            Congratulations to all of these nominated students.